DREAM Act

The Development, Relief and Education for Alien Minors Act (DREAM Act), is a bipartisan piece of legislation that would allow certain undocumented students to come out of the shadows, obtain a higher education or apply their degree, and eventually become US citizens. The latest version of the DREAM Act was introduced on May 11th, 20011 and it that has been introduced both in the U.S House and U.S Senate. 
In order to qualify for the DREAM Act, the student must have:

  • Entered the country at the age of 15 or younger
  • Graduated from a U.S. high school or obtained a GED
  • A good moral character (no criminal record)
  • At least five years of continuous presence in the US

*Senate bill states that the student must be under 35 years old when the law is enacted and the House bill states that the student must be under 32 years old.

If the student meets the above requirements, once the DREAM Act passes, the student will be given a period of six years to either obtain a two-year college degree or serve in the military for at least 2 years. During this six year period, the student will be granted a “conditional” status. If the student meets all of the requirements at the end of the 6-year period, he/she will be granted permanent residency and could eventually become a U.S. citizen. Click here to learn more about the 2011 DREAM Act.

;

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cpzbPdZMWZY

© 2014 El Pueblo, Inc.
Created by Richir Outreach